Kojic’s acid primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin. In addition to skin-lightening effects, kojic acid also contains some antimicrobial properties.
Kojic acid is a natural metabolite produced from different types of fungi. It lightens the skin by preventing the production of tyrosine, the amino acid responsible for producing melanin (skin pigment). It also works as an antioxidant in your skincare products.
Nicotinamide, also known as niacinamide or nicotinic acid amide, is the water-soluble, active form of vitamin B3. It is a type of protein that keeps your skin firm and healthy.It also helps with redness and shrinks pores ,Regulates oil production. B3 lightens skin and increases collagen production. Helps with acne and reduces find lines and wrinkles.
Ferulic acid can inhibit the enzymes responsible for melanogenesis (production of melanin) that may cause pigmentation and uneven skin tone. That’s the reason it is used mostly in anti-blemish and skin lightening cosmetics.
The active ingredient is methyl sulfonyl methane(MSM) , a naturally occurring sulfur compound which may be safely administered topically or orally and which is highly effective for decreasing the ratio of dark melanin to light melanin, and thereby lightening the skin.
Can use in the morning and at night
REMEMBER TO ALWAYS USE SUNSCREEN AND STAY OUT OF DIRECT SUNLIGHT. STORE IN A COOL DRY PLACE AND MAKE SURE TO KEEP SERUM AWAY FROM DIRECT SUNLIGHT.