Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) has been used for thousands of years for its potential health benefits. The above ground parts are used to make medicine.
Yarrow is used for fever, common cold,hay fever, absence of menstruation, dysentery, diarrhea, loss of appetite, gastronintestinal G tract discomfort, and to induce sweating. This plant is a do-it-all for flu and fever! Yarrow is both an anti-inflammatory as well as being antimicrobial. It reduces pain, is an anti-catarrhal, relaxes circulation, and is a mild sedative, too.
Some people chew the fresh leaves to relieve toothache.
Yarrow is applied to the skin to stop bleeding from hemorrhoids; for wounds; and as a sitz bath for painful, lower pelvic, cramp-like conditions in women.
In combination with other herbs, yarrow is used for bloating, gas, mild gastrointestinal (GI) cramping, and other GI complaints.
In foods, the young leaves and flowers of yarrow are used in salads.
In manufacturing, yarrow is also used as a cosmetic cleanser. Yarrow oil is used in shampoos.Yarrow might also help get rid of dark skin spots or hyperpigmentation.
Although harmless, this condition can lead to large dark patches of skin, caused by a progressive buildup of the skin pigment melanin. Yarrow essential oil blocked melanin production in skin cells, suggesting it should be further researched for helping prevent or reduce skin hyperpigmentation.
Yarrow has been used for centuries as a folk remedy
- Digestive issues
- Wounds, bites, and nosebleeds
- Infectious diseases
- Menstrual problems
- Water retention and high blood pressure
- Liver diseases
HOW TO USE: Yarrow Tea
Add 1 teaspoon of dried yarrow flower to one cup of boiling water. Cover and steep for 30 minutes, then strain and serve. 1/2 teaspoon for small children per cup of water.