Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene which gives them their bright color. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin. The oil is extracted from the fruit using CO2 extraction method.
This oil can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury ulcers and small cuts or wounds. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema.
Ingredients: Sea Buckthorn Oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added.
Color: Reddish brown to dark brown liquid.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 years with proper storage conditions (keep, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from cold and heat, as above.